Started By
Message
re: Ten favorite movies of all time
Posted on 12/31/17 at 11:54 pm to Gatorbait2008
Posted on 12/31/17 at 11:54 pm to Gatorbait2008
Animal House
Blue Velvet
Chinatown
Citizen Kane
Donnie Darko
Drive
Ed Wood
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Raging Bull
The Graduate
Blue Velvet
Chinatown
Citizen Kane
Donnie Darko
Drive
Ed Wood
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Raging Bull
The Graduate
Posted on 1/1/18 at 7:08 am to dawgdayafternoon
Odd that your screen name didn’t make the cut - pretty damn good film.
1. The Long, Hot Summer
2. High Plains Drifter
3. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
4. Ghostbusters
5. Donnie Darko
6. Rushmore
7. Reservoir Dogs
8. The Razor’s Edge
9. Empire Strikes Back
10. Hot Fuzz
1. The Long, Hot Summer
2. High Plains Drifter
3. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
4. Ghostbusters
5. Donnie Darko
6. Rushmore
7. Reservoir Dogs
8. The Razor’s Edge
9. Empire Strikes Back
10. Hot Fuzz
Posted on 1/1/18 at 8:37 am to Gatorbait2008
In no order...
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Jaws
3. The Silence of the Lambs
4. Se7en
5. The Empire Strikes Back
6. Raiders of the Lost Ark
7. Reservoir Dogs
8. The Shawshank Redemption
9. Dirty Harry
10. The Dark Knight
1. Pulp Fiction
2. Jaws
3. The Silence of the Lambs
4. Se7en
5. The Empire Strikes Back
6. Raiders of the Lost Ark
7. Reservoir Dogs
8. The Shawshank Redemption
9. Dirty Harry
10. The Dark Knight
Posted on 1/2/18 at 1:06 am to Globetrotter747
1. Heat
2. Big Fish
3. August Rush
4. Fellowship of the Ring
5. L.A. Confidential
6. Shakespeare In Love
7. Black Hawk Down
8. Predator
9. Fletch
10. Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade
2. Big Fish
3. August Rush
4. Fellowship of the Ring
5. L.A. Confidential
6. Shakespeare In Love
7. Black Hawk Down
8. Predator
9. Fletch
10. Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade
Posted on 1/3/18 at 1:52 am to KSGamecock
I'm watching Children of Men while up with the sick kid. Based on your other movies I should really like this movie...especially if above Full Metal Jacket.
Posted on 1/3/18 at 7:03 am to Gatorbait2008
Edward Penishands
On Golden Blonde
Good Will Humping
The Poonies
Pulp Friction
Jurrasic Pork
Throbin Hood
arse Ventura Crack Detective
Cliff Banger
Pocahotass
On Golden Blonde
Good Will Humping
The Poonies
Pulp Friction
Jurrasic Pork
Throbin Hood
arse Ventura Crack Detective
Cliff Banger
Pocahotass
Posted on 1/3/18 at 9:32 am to Gatorbait2008
Armegeddon
Boondock Saints
Pushing Tin
Harry Potter Series
Step Brothers
Shawshank Redemption
Super Troopers
Happy Gilmore
The Hangover
Forest Gump
Boondock Saints
Pushing Tin
Harry Potter Series
Step Brothers
Shawshank Redemption
Super Troopers
Happy Gilmore
The Hangover
Forest Gump
Posted on 1/3/18 at 1:49 pm to Gatorbait2008
1. Star Wars (OT)
2. Pulp Fiction
3. LOTR Trilogy
4. Rocky (Include RII)
5. Tombstone
6. Stargate
7. Raiders of the Lost Ark
8. Rear Window (Grace Kelley )
9. Aliens
10. Forest Gump
HM: Saving P Ryan, First Blood, Predator, Shawshank, Die hard, Braveheart, Skyfall, Jurassic Park
2. Pulp Fiction
3. LOTR Trilogy
4. Rocky (Include RII)
5. Tombstone
6. Stargate
7. Raiders of the Lost Ark
8. Rear Window (Grace Kelley )
9. Aliens
10. Forest Gump
HM: Saving P Ryan, First Blood, Predator, Shawshank, Die hard, Braveheart, Skyfall, Jurassic Park
Posted on 1/3/18 at 3:31 pm to Gatorbait2008
The Godfather
The Godfather II
James Bond without Lazenby or Dalton
Knute Rockne, All-American
The Shawshank Redemption
The Client (Tommy Lee Jones is fantastic in it IMO)
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
No Time for Sergeants
Hard Rain
3:10 to Yuma
HM
Father of the Bride Series (Martin Short makes the flick)
Star Wars Series
Naked Gun
The Road to Perdition/Tom Hanks serious movie
Tora Tora Tora Midway (since used same "action sequences)
The Godfather II
James Bond without Lazenby or Dalton
Knute Rockne, All-American
The Shawshank Redemption
The Client (Tommy Lee Jones is fantastic in it IMO)
Ferris Bueller's Day Off
No Time for Sergeants
Hard Rain
3:10 to Yuma
HM
Father of the Bride Series (Martin Short makes the flick)
Star Wars Series
Naked Gun
The Road to Perdition/Tom Hanks serious movie
Tora Tora Tora Midway (since used same "action sequences)
This post was edited on 1/3/18 at 3:34 pm
Posted on 1/3/18 at 3:34 pm to sms151t
Jaws
Tincup
Green Mile
Conagher
Dances with Wolves
Rocky 2
Bourne Series (Cant really pick one)
For Your Eyes Only 007
Casino Royale 007
Rudy
In no particular order
Tincup
Green Mile
Conagher
Dances with Wolves
Rocky 2
Bourne Series (Cant really pick one)
For Your Eyes Only 007
Casino Royale 007
Rudy
In no particular order
Posted on 1/3/18 at 3:42 pm to LanierSpots
The 3 movies I need to add to my list all time favorite list and I can not just stay at 10 so screw yall
Grapes of Wrath--Henry Fonda
Inherit the Wind--Dick York/Harry Morgan
Yankee Doodle Dandy--James Cagney
Grapes of Wrath--Henry Fonda
Inherit the Wind--Dick York/Harry Morgan
Yankee Doodle Dandy--James Cagney
Posted on 1/3/18 at 5:42 pm to Gatorbait2008
In no order except for The Godfather at the top. I can watch those two movies over and over again.
The Godfather I & II
Saving Private Ryan
Fight Club
Goodfellas
The Shining
Gangs of New York
Arrival (yeah I really dug it)
The Unforgiven
Dr. Strangelove
Snatch
I left out a couple of popular trilogies since we all like those.
The Godfather I & II
Saving Private Ryan
Fight Club
Goodfellas
The Shining
Gangs of New York
Arrival (yeah I really dug it)
The Unforgiven
Dr. Strangelove
Snatch
I left out a couple of popular trilogies since we all like those.
Posted on 1/3/18 at 6:15 pm to Gatorbait2008
1. Goodfellas
2.The Godfather
3. Unforgiven
4. Terminator 2
5.Pulp Fiction
6. Back to The Future Part 2
7. Whiplash
8. This is England
9. Drive
10.Dumb And Dumber
Ahhh there are so many. Honorable Mention:
Back to School
No Country For old Men
There Will be Blood
Good Will Hunting
The Social Network
Airplane
Coming to America
City of God
2.The Godfather
3. Unforgiven
4. Terminator 2
5.Pulp Fiction
6. Back to The Future Part 2
7. Whiplash
8. This is England
9. Drive
10.Dumb And Dumber
Ahhh there are so many. Honorable Mention:
Back to School
No Country For old Men
There Will be Blood
Good Will Hunting
The Social Network
Airplane
Coming to America
City of God
This post was edited on 1/3/18 at 6:27 pm
Posted on 1/4/18 at 7:50 am to SECdragonmaster
Star Wars
LOTR
Indiana Jones
Back to the Future
Goodfellas
Pulp Fiction
Forrest Gump
Saving Private Ryan
Swingers
Dazed and Confused
LOTR
Indiana Jones
Back to the Future
Goodfellas
Pulp Fiction
Forrest Gump
Saving Private Ryan
Swingers
Dazed and Confused
Posted on 1/4/18 at 10:19 am to Gatorbait2008
No particular order:
-Top Gun
-Iron Eagle
-The Sand Lot
-Christmas Vacation
-Billy Madison
-Happy Gilmore
-The Matrix
-Golden eye
-Moonraker
-The Spy Who Loved Me
-Top Gun
-Iron Eagle
-The Sand Lot
-Christmas Vacation
-Billy Madison
-Happy Gilmore
-The Matrix
-Golden eye
-Moonraker
-The Spy Who Loved Me
Posted on 1/4/18 at 1:52 pm to waiting4saturday
1. True Romance
2. Shawshank Redemption
3. Cool Hand Luke
4. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
5. Pulp Fiction
6. Heist (David Mamet 2001)
7. The Score
8. LOTR Trilogy
9. Silence of the Lambs
10. Matrix Trilogy
11. The Dark Knight
12. Fight Club
13. The Usual Suspects
14. Star Wars
15. The man with no name Eastwood movies
2. Shawshank Redemption
3. Cool Hand Luke
4. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
5. Pulp Fiction
6. Heist (David Mamet 2001)
7. The Score
8. LOTR Trilogy
9. Silence of the Lambs
10. Matrix Trilogy
11. The Dark Knight
12. Fight Club
13. The Usual Suspects
14. Star Wars
15. The man with no name Eastwood movies
Posted on 1/4/18 at 2:02 pm to OMLandshark
quote:
1) Pan’s Labyrinth
Upvoted for Pan's Labyrinth. Love that movie.
1) Cloud Atlas
2) V for Vendetta
3) Pan's Labyrinth
4) True Grit
5) Gran Torino
6) Year One
7) Step Brothers
8) Harry Potter
9) The Godfather
10) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
After that I probably go into some Tarantino stuff and Star Wars /LOTR fantasy stuff. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl was really good too. I need to watch it a couple more times to see if it is as emotionally charged with a second and third viewing though before I'll know if it cracks my all time list.
This post was edited on 1/4/18 at 2:09 pm
Posted on 1/4/18 at 6:35 pm to Gatorbait2008
1. There Will Be Blood
2. Gangs of New York
3. North by Northwest
4. Rear Window
5. It's a Wonderful Life
6. Fantastic Mr. Fox (I know)
7. Pulp Fiction
8. Good Will Hunting
9. Dead Poet Society
10. Godfather Part II
Not really in order
2. Gangs of New York
3. North by Northwest
4. Rear Window
5. It's a Wonderful Life
6. Fantastic Mr. Fox (I know)
7. Pulp Fiction
8. Good Will Hunting
9. Dead Poet Society
10. Godfather Part II
Not really in order
Posted on 1/4/18 at 8:58 pm to Gatorbait2008
In no particular order
The Lord of the Rings Series (read the books as well)
Pulp Fiction
The Shawshank redemption
The Patriot
The Godfather Series
Fight Club
O brother where art thou
The Star Wars Series
Full Metal Jacket
The Dark Knight
Obviously i need to watch some older films but all of those are great some personal favorites also include: My cousin Vinny, Inglorious Basterds, Goodfellas, the matrix (just the original), Saving Private Ryan, Braveheart, Rob Roy, Inception, Die Hard, 12 Angry Men, Scarface, Castaway, and the Bourne Series could keep going but thats too much typing.
The Lord of the Rings Series (read the books as well)
Pulp Fiction
The Shawshank redemption
The Patriot
The Godfather Series
Fight Club
O brother where art thou
The Star Wars Series
Full Metal Jacket
The Dark Knight
Obviously i need to watch some older films but all of those are great some personal favorites also include: My cousin Vinny, Inglorious Basterds, Goodfellas, the matrix (just the original), Saving Private Ryan, Braveheart, Rob Roy, Inception, Die Hard, 12 Angry Men, Scarface, Castaway, and the Bourne Series could keep going but thats too much typing.
Posted on 1/4/18 at 10:35 pm to HogFanfromHTown
I need to edit my list...I absolutely forgot Snatch...how dare I...that movie was amazing
Back to top
Follow SECRant for SEC Football News