Started By
Message
re: Ten favorite movies of all time
Posted on 1/5/18 at 3:11 pm to TheDeathValley
Posted on 1/5/18 at 3:11 pm to TheDeathValley
quote:
Armegeddon
Well, in a thread with no wrong answers, this one almost qualifies as one.
But then this is a "favorites" thread.
What a horrendous flick.
Posted on 1/5/18 at 8:51 pm to Gatorbait2008
In no particular order of fondness:
* Costner baseball trio: Bull Durham, Field of Dreams, For Love of the Game .
* LOTR trilogy.
* True Grit (John Wayne)
* Blue Brothers
* Gattacca
* Groundhog Day
* Aliens
* Dead Poets Society
* Kill Bill Vol. 1 & 2
* One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Honorable mention: Alabama trio:
Sweet Home Alabama, Fried Green Tomatoes, Forrest Gump.
Shawshank Redemption, Jurassic Park, Star Wars V, Star Trek II.
* Costner baseball trio: Bull Durham, Field of Dreams, For Love of the Game .
* LOTR trilogy.
* True Grit (John Wayne)
* Blue Brothers
* Gattacca
* Groundhog Day
* Aliens
* Dead Poets Society
* Kill Bill Vol. 1 & 2
* One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Honorable mention: Alabama trio:
Sweet Home Alabama, Fried Green Tomatoes, Forrest Gump.
Shawshank Redemption, Jurassic Park, Star Wars V, Star Trek II.
Posted on 1/6/18 at 9:41 am to Gatorbait2008
Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada.(TLJ and Dwight Yoakam are both FANTASTIC in this one)
Blood in Blood Out
Three Mules for Sister Sarah
The Outlaw Josey Wales
The Pianist
Secondhand Lions
Dances with Wolves
Tombstone
Pulp Fiction
Schindler's List
Downfall
Y Tu Mama Tambien
Way too many to list...
Blood in Blood Out
Three Mules for Sister Sarah
The Outlaw Josey Wales
The Pianist
Secondhand Lions
Dances with Wolves
Tombstone
Pulp Fiction
Schindler's List
Downfall
Y Tu Mama Tambien
Way too many to list...
Posted on 1/6/18 at 5:14 pm to sawfiddle
1. Bambi
2. The Birth Of A Nation
3. Blue State
4. The Butler
5. Che
6. God Bless America
7. Milk
8. They Live
9. Trumbo
10. The Spongebob Movie 2015
2. The Birth Of A Nation
3. Blue State
4. The Butler
5. Che
6. God Bless America
7. Milk
8. They Live
9. Trumbo
10. The Spongebob Movie 2015
Posted on 1/7/18 at 10:33 pm to Gatorbait2008
- Smoky and the Bandit. Brother had the TA identical to the one in the movie.... and traded it in for a new S10 Blazer.
- Any Dirty Harry movie
- Pulp Fiction
- Big Lebowski
- Full Metal Jacket. Fun fact.. The dude in the Huey that was shooting the Vietnamese at random was the guy who was first tabbed to be the drill sgt.
- Saving Private Ryan
- The first and second Godfather
- Dazed and Confused
- Goodfellas
- Scarface
Honorable mentions. Apocalypse Now, Skyfall, original Amityville Horror, Two Lane Blacktop, Top Gun.
- Any Dirty Harry movie
- Pulp Fiction
- Big Lebowski
- Full Metal Jacket. Fun fact.. The dude in the Huey that was shooting the Vietnamese at random was the guy who was first tabbed to be the drill sgt.
- Saving Private Ryan
- The first and second Godfather
- Dazed and Confused
- Goodfellas
- Scarface
Honorable mentions. Apocalypse Now, Skyfall, original Amityville Horror, Two Lane Blacktop, Top Gun.
Posted on 1/8/18 at 3:05 am to Gatorbait2008
in no order
Christmas Vacation
Jaws
The Hunt For Red October
Tombstone
Spies like us
Predator
No Country for Old Men
Dark Knight series
Major League 1-2
Die Hard
Rocky IV, Warrior, Unforgiven, Usual Suspects, 13 Assassins, Silence of the Lambs, Master and Commander, Shooter, Sniper, Terminator 1-2, Back to School and Star Wars,yes all of them.
More than 10 but these are my all time favs
Christmas Vacation
Jaws
The Hunt For Red October
Tombstone
Spies like us
Predator
No Country for Old Men
Dark Knight series
Major League 1-2
Die Hard
Rocky IV, Warrior, Unforgiven, Usual Suspects, 13 Assassins, Silence of the Lambs, Master and Commander, Shooter, Sniper, Terminator 1-2, Back to School and Star Wars,yes all of them.
More than 10 but these are my all time favs
This post was edited on 1/8/18 at 3:47 am
Posted on 1/8/18 at 6:56 am to Grievous Angel
quote:
Well, in a thread with no wrong answers, this one almost qualifies as one.
But then this is a "favorites" thread.
What a horrendous flick.
My wife and I watched this on our first date back in college.
Posted on 1/8/18 at 8:50 am to Gatorbait2008
1. The Hunt For Red October
2. The Princess Bride
3. The Dark Knight
4. Pulp Fiction
5. My Cousin Vinny
6. Saving Private Ryan
7. Secondhand Lions
8. Forest Gump
9. The Shawshank Redemption
10. The Fifth Element
2. The Princess Bride
3. The Dark Knight
4. Pulp Fiction
5. My Cousin Vinny
6. Saving Private Ryan
7. Secondhand Lions
8. Forest Gump
9. The Shawshank Redemption
10. The Fifth Element
Posted on 1/8/18 at 10:19 am to Gatorbait2008
Nobody mentioned Rounders...has to be in my top 5
Posted on 1/8/18 at 10:35 am to Razor Dawg
Here are five of my favorite(in no particular order):
Remember the Titans
True Grit(jeff Bridges)
Captain Phillips
The Patriot
The Searchers(John Wayne)
Remember the Titans
True Grit(jeff Bridges)
Captain Phillips
The Patriot
The Searchers(John Wayne)
Posted on 1/8/18 at 4:18 pm to Hogwarts
In no particular order:
Shawshank
Christine
No country for old men
Transformers (the first one)
Christmas story
Hacksaw Ridge
Top gun
Cast Away
My dog skip
Green Mile
Honorable mention: platoon, full metal jacket, titanic, cool hand Luke
Shawshank
Christine
No country for old men
Transformers (the first one)
Christmas story
Hacksaw Ridge
Top gun
Cast Away
My dog skip
Green Mile
Honorable mention: platoon, full metal jacket, titanic, cool hand Luke
This post was edited on 1/8/18 at 4:21 pm
Posted on 1/8/18 at 4:20 pm to TheDeathValley
quote:
My wife and I watched this [Armageddon] on our first date back in college.
Clearly it was meant to be.
Posted on 1/9/18 at 12:32 pm to Grievous Angel
1. Tombstone
2. Top Gun
3. Up in Smoke
4. Bad Boys II
5. Knockaround Guys
6. Indiana Jones (Series)
7. Friday Night Lights
8. Varsity Blues
9. Hoosiers
10. Expendables (series)
I have a list of like 20 more that could have easily made the cut.
....we said favorite... not best... just for the record.
2. Top Gun
3. Up in Smoke
4. Bad Boys II
5. Knockaround Guys
6. Indiana Jones (Series)
7. Friday Night Lights
8. Varsity Blues
9. Hoosiers
10. Expendables (series)
I have a list of like 20 more that could have easily made the cut.
....we said favorite... not best... just for the record.
Posted on 1/9/18 at 6:20 pm to tb27688
quote:
cool hand Luke
What a great movie, i had totally forgotten about it, gonna have to rewatch soon
Posted on 1/10/18 at 7:13 am to HogFanfromHTown
It was a good one for sure
Posted on 1/10/18 at 7:21 pm to tb27688
Patton
We,were Soldiers
Any John Wayne movie
Any Clint Eastwood movie
For laughs, Blazing Saddles
Saving Private Ryan
Midway
A river runs through it
Man more,,
We,were Soldiers
Any John Wayne movie
Any Clint Eastwood movie
For laughs, Blazing Saddles
Saving Private Ryan
Midway
A river runs through it
Man more,,
This post was edited on 1/10/18 at 7:24 pm
Posted on 1/13/18 at 10:53 am to Gatorbait2008
1.Rocky 1,2
2.Cinderella man
3.Godfather 1,2
4.Casablanca
6.Silence of the lambs
6.Water diviner
7.No country for old men
8.Count of Monte cristo
9.Gone with the wind
10.Grand terino.
2.Cinderella man
3.Godfather 1,2
4.Casablanca
6.Silence of the lambs
6.Water diviner
7.No country for old men
8.Count of Monte cristo
9.Gone with the wind
10.Grand terino.
Back to top
Follow SECRant for SEC Football News