Started By
Message
Top 5 best shows you've ever watched
Posted on 4/9/15 at 8:16 pm
Posted on 4/9/15 at 8:16 pm
1. Close one but HBO's Rome was solid. It couldn't be made past 20 episodes because it cost too much for HBO to replicate everything to it's exact ancient likeness if that says anything.
2. Again it could go either way and this one is cliche but The Office. Who doesn't love Toby?
3. The League. fricking hilarious and very quotable. Love watching some Rafi. This is also where "Draids" comes from.
4. Arrested Development (Seasons 1-3). Amazing cast and probably the show that made me laugh out loud the most besides the office, but The League is more sportsy so that is why this is fourth. Also, I say seasons 1-3 because the 4th season was made years after the 3rd and it was totally different and pretty bad if you ask me.
5. Breaking Bad. This was the first tv show I watched in entirety. I am the one who knocks. Solid show.
Notable Mentions
Parks and Rec I am in the process of watching, but it seems like a less-funny and charismatic version of The Office. But people tell me it gets better.
Turn was pretty good but it only has one season so far, but I binged watched it in two days.
How I Met Your Mother I haven't had a chance to watch. Scrubs is the same.
Pretty good list I think
2. Again it could go either way and this one is cliche but The Office. Who doesn't love Toby?
3. The League. fricking hilarious and very quotable. Love watching some Rafi. This is also where "Draids" comes from.
4. Arrested Development (Seasons 1-3). Amazing cast and probably the show that made me laugh out loud the most besides the office, but The League is more sportsy so that is why this is fourth. Also, I say seasons 1-3 because the 4th season was made years after the 3rd and it was totally different and pretty bad if you ask me.
5. Breaking Bad. This was the first tv show I watched in entirety. I am the one who knocks. Solid show.
Notable Mentions
Parks and Rec I am in the process of watching, but it seems like a less-funny and charismatic version of The Office. But people tell me it gets better.
Turn was pretty good but it only has one season so far, but I binged watched it in two days.
How I Met Your Mother I haven't had a chance to watch. Scrubs is the same.
Pretty good list I think
This post was edited on 4/9/15 at 8:19 pm
Posted on 4/9/15 at 8:19 pm to Draids
quote:
How I Met Your Mother I haven't had a chance to watch. Scrubs is the same.
Neither of those belongs in a top 5 list. They are just above average sitcoms.
Posted on 4/9/15 at 8:19 pm to Draids
Top 5 in no order.
- The Wire.
- Game of Thrones.
- How I Met Your Mother.
- Boardwalk Empire
- Seinfeld.
- The Wire.
- Game of Thrones.
- How I Met Your Mother.
- Boardwalk Empire
- Seinfeld.
Posted on 4/9/15 at 8:21 pm to Draids
Game of Thrones
Sopranos
The Wire
Deadwood
The Shield
ETA: This list doesn't include South Park, but if I counted comedies, it would be #1, no question.
Sopranos
The Wire
Deadwood
The Shield
ETA: This list doesn't include South Park, but if I counted comedies, it would be #1, no question.
This post was edited on 4/9/15 at 8:24 pm
Posted on 4/9/15 at 8:22 pm to Draids
MASH
Hill Street Blues
Top Gear (BBC)
l Love Lucy
The Honeymooners/The Big Bang Theory
Malcolm in the Middle
Hill Street Blues
Top Gear (BBC)
l Love Lucy
The Honeymooners/The Big Bang Theory
Malcolm in the Middle
This post was edited on 4/9/15 at 8:47 pm
Posted on 4/9/15 at 8:22 pm to Draids
quote:
How I Met Your Mother I haven't had a chance to watch.
Much better than P&R. It has a better story line with more real characters. The comedy is great and the jokes rework themselves brilliantly back into the storyline. You can skip the entire last season becuase it sucks, but other than that the rest of the seasons are Legendary. (except for a brief spell at end of season 1 and beginning of season 2 when the Ted and Robin thing gets old).
Posted on 4/9/15 at 8:23 pm to Draids
24
fresh Prince
Game of thrones
The wire
Jericho
fresh Prince
Game of thrones
The wire
Jericho
Posted on 4/9/15 at 8:25 pm to Draids
1. Breaking Bad and it's not close
2. The Wire
3. House of Cards
4. Game of Thrones
5. Lost
2. The Wire
3. House of Cards
4. Game of Thrones
5. Lost
Posted on 4/9/15 at 8:29 pm to Draids
1. House of Cards
2. Breaking Bad
3. Top Gear UK
4. Avatar the last Airbender
5. Lost
So far I like Better Call Saul but until I see more than 1 season I wouldn't put it on my top 5
2. Breaking Bad
3. Top Gear UK
4. Avatar the last Airbender
5. Lost
So far I like Better Call Saul but until I see more than 1 season I wouldn't put it on my top 5
This post was edited on 4/9/15 at 8:31 pm
Posted on 4/9/15 at 8:29 pm to Draids
The Simpsons (seasons 2-about 12 = GOAT)
South Park
The Office (UK)
The X-Files
The Wire
Six Feet Under
Arrested Development
I know that's seven. I don't need your rules old man
South Park
The Office (UK)
The X-Files
The Wire
Six Feet Under
Arrested Development
I know that's seven. I don't need your rules old man
This post was edited on 4/9/15 at 8:31 pm
Posted on 4/9/15 at 8:34 pm to Draids
Entourage
Shameless
The Middle
Eastbound and Down
South Park
Just missing out
24
Bobs burgers
Top gear bbc
Gold bergs becoming a favorite quick
Shameless
The Middle
Eastbound and Down
South Park
Just missing out
24
Bobs burgers
Top gear bbc
Gold bergs becoming a favorite quick
This post was edited on 4/9/15 at 8:36 pm
Posted on 4/9/15 at 8:45 pm to Draids
Breaking Bad
24 (early years)
Pesky Blinders
Marco Polo
Blacklist
Sopranos
Deadwood
24 (early years)
Pesky Blinders
Marco Polo
Blacklist
Sopranos
Deadwood
Posted on 4/9/15 at 8:47 pm to Draids
1. Friday Night Lights
2. Seinfeld
3. Game of Thrones
4. Mad Men
5. Breaking Bad
2. Seinfeld
3. Game of Thrones
4. Mad Men
5. Breaking Bad
Posted on 4/9/15 at 8:48 pm to Draids
Are you a legit TCU fan? What made you join T.D.? Do you use the same account name on Killer Frogs?
Posted on 4/9/15 at 8:50 pm to Draids
1. Chappelle's Show
2. The Shield
3. Seinfeld
4. Sopranos
5. The Wire
Based on seasons 1-2, I would've said Homeland and House of Cards. But in both, season 3 sucked
2. The Shield
3. Seinfeld
4. Sopranos
5. The Wire
Based on seasons 1-2, I would've said Homeland and House of Cards. But in both, season 3 sucked
Posted on 4/9/15 at 9:14 pm to Draids
The Wire is the only show that deserves mentioning
Posted on 4/9/15 at 9:39 pm to Draids
Scrubs
Andy Griffith Show
Parks and Rec
Breaking Bad or Walking Dead (depends on my mood )
Game of Thrones
Andy Griffith Show
Parks and Rec
Breaking Bad or Walking Dead (depends on my mood )
Game of Thrones
Posted on 4/9/15 at 9:41 pm to Draids
The Shield
Breaking bad
Dexter
Homeland
Game of Thrones
EDIT: I watched the Wire and thought it was entertaining but never got to the point where I would feel the need to binge watch or think about the episodes later on. I know it's considered by some to be the GOAT
Breaking bad
Dexter
Homeland
Game of Thrones
EDIT: I watched the Wire and thought it was entertaining but never got to the point where I would feel the need to binge watch or think about the episodes later on. I know it's considered by some to be the GOAT
This post was edited on 4/9/15 at 9:43 pm
Posted on 4/9/15 at 10:09 pm to Draids
M*A*S*H*
Mad Men
House of Cards
The Carol Burnett Show
Coach
*Honorable mentions: Frasier, Wings, The Walking Dead
Mad Men
House of Cards
The Carol Burnett Show
Coach
*Honorable mentions: Frasier, Wings, The Walking Dead
Popular
Back to top
Follow SECRant for SEC Football News