Started By
Message
re: Your 5 favorite albums
Posted on 3/25/13 at 6:00 pm to WestCoastAg
Posted on 3/25/13 at 6:00 pm to WestCoastAg
1.Radiohead - Kid A
2.Radiohead - OK Computer
3.Pixies - Surfer Rosa/Come On Pilgrim
4.Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
5.Animal Collective - Sung Tongs
Honorable mentions
Animal Collective - Feels
Nirvana - Bleach
Panda Bear - Person Pitch
Alvin Band - Mantis Preying
Tool - Aenima
Neutral Milk Hotel - On Avery Island
2.Radiohead - OK Computer
3.Pixies - Surfer Rosa/Come On Pilgrim
4.Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the Sea
5.Animal Collective - Sung Tongs
Honorable mentions
Animal Collective - Feels
Nirvana - Bleach
Panda Bear - Person Pitch
Alvin Band - Mantis Preying
Tool - Aenima
Neutral Milk Hotel - On Avery Island
This post was edited on 3/25/13 at 6:01 pm
Posted on 3/25/13 at 8:04 pm to GCTiger11
Tom Waits - Small Change
Morrissey - Vauxhall and I
Bob Dylan - Freewheelin'
Belle & Sebastian - The Boy With the Arab Strap
Nas - Illmatic
Morrissey - Vauxhall and I
Bob Dylan - Freewheelin'
Belle & Sebastian - The Boy With the Arab Strap
Nas - Illmatic
Posted on 3/25/13 at 8:52 pm to Upperaltiger06
quote:
Kinks - something else by the kinks
Posted on 3/25/13 at 9:38 pm to nc14
quote:
nc14 Your 5 favorite albums quote: Kinks - something else by the kinks
I could have just as easily said kinda kinks, village green, Lola vs. powerman, etc.
Posted on 3/25/13 at 9:39 pm to GCTiger11
1. Unplugged in NY- Nirvana
2. Forty licks- Rollings Stones
3. Yourself or Someone Like You- Matchbox20
4. Blood Sugar Sex Magik- RHCP
Don't have a 5th yet but anybody naming the Beatles anything needs to listens to more music
2. Forty licks- Rollings Stones
3. Yourself or Someone Like You- Matchbox20
4. Blood Sugar Sex Magik- RHCP
Don't have a 5th yet but anybody naming the Beatles anything needs to listens to more music
Posted on 3/25/13 at 9:41 pm to Upperaltiger06
First mention of Kinks, salute my man. I was tempted.So much to choose from in that era. Cream was the best.
Posted on 3/25/13 at 9:43 pm to CrimsonTideMD
Don't have a 5th yet but anybody naming the Beatles anything needs to listens to more music[/quote]
You are out of your element here, bud.
You are out of your element here, bud.
Posted on 3/25/13 at 9:43 pm to CrimsonTideMD
John and George, listen - really listen.
Posted on 3/25/13 at 9:45 pm to GCTiger11
1)Tupac- All Eyes on Me 2)Bone Thugs N Harmony- any album 3)Ice Cube- Death Certificate 4)Trick Daddy- Chase the Cat(I Luv) 5)Geto Boyz( Mind playing tricks on me)
Posted on 3/25/13 at 9:53 pm to CrimsonFever
lotta good ones on here but this is one of my favorites. Put me to sleep a many if times in Iraq.
Posted on 3/25/13 at 10:04 pm to nc14
quote:
First mention of Kinks, salute my man.
Village Green is #6 on my list but I figured making everybody list their 10 favorite albums might have been too much.
Posted on 3/25/13 at 10:18 pm to GCTiger11
Yes, I know that's six albums.
This post was edited on 3/25/13 at 11:12 pm
Posted on 3/25/13 at 10:38 pm to GCTiger11
I listen to these as a whole more often than just singles, so I guess these are my 5:
Honorable Mentions:
Honorable Mentions:
This post was edited on 3/25/13 at 10:42 pm
Posted on 3/25/13 at 10:40 pm to GatorsGators
wasting light was incredible, one of their best. Nice choice.
Posted on 3/26/13 at 9:32 am to CBandits82
Jay-Z - The Blueprint
Bob Dylan - Nashville Skyline
Spoon - Gimme Fiction
A$AP Rocky - Live. Love.A$AP
Mos Def - Black on Both Sides
Bob Dylan - Nashville Skyline
Spoon - Gimme Fiction
A$AP Rocky - Live. Love.A$AP
Mos Def - Black on Both Sides
Posted on 3/26/13 at 10:10 am to CHSgc
CHS if you like Blueprint and Mos Def, have you heard Jay's 1st album Reasonable Doubt
If you haven't heard it I would recommend
If you haven't heard it I would recommend
Posted on 3/26/13 at 1:54 pm to BuccWildBammer
quote:
CHS if you like Blueprint and Mos Def, have you heard Jay's 1st album Reasonable Doubt
If you haven't heard it I would recommend
Sure, I just consider The Blueprint to be the superior album and it's the one I listen to more. Can I Live, Brookyln's Finest and Cashmere Thoughts are always a threat to find their way onto any playlist I create, though.
Posted on 3/27/13 at 6:52 am to GCTiger11
1. Physical Graffiti--Led Zeppelin
2. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road--Elton John
3. Electric Ladyland--Jimmy Hendrix
4. Led Zeppelin II--Led Zeppelin
5. Abbey Road--Beatles
2. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road--Elton John
3. Electric Ladyland--Jimmy Hendrix
4. Led Zeppelin II--Led Zeppelin
5. Abbey Road--Beatles
Popular
Back to top
Follow SECRant for SEC Football News