George Dickel
| Favorite team: | Army |
| Location: | |
| Biography: | |
| Interests: | |
| Occupation: | |
| Number of Posts: | 2271 |
| Registered on: | 6/30/2019 |
| Online Status: | Not Online |
Recent Posts
Message
re: Why doesn’t our society ever talk about how few Korean War vets are left?
Posted by George Dickel on 6/29/26 at 11:51 am to LootieandtheBlowfish
Yes…. my dad’s records burned but he had a copy of his 214 he was issued upon discharge from the army after WW2. He was a POW, captured by Nazis in Italy. Was held in Stalag 7A for about one year. It took about 6 months or so to receive his medals. I did the same thing for my FIL who landed on Omaha Beach with the Rangers at Point du Hoc. Those are family History / heirlooms.
re: Why doesn’t our society ever talk about how few Korean War vets are left?
Posted by George Dickel on 6/29/26 at 11:33 am to Tigerdew
quote:
It’s definitely a forgotten war. I have his Purple Heart in a box on my desk and think about him everyday even 35 years later.
You should contact the government and get all his medals replaced for free. You will need a copy of his DD Form 214 to send in. It will list all the decorations he earned.
Once received… have a shadow box made to display them. You can research and find what units he served in, get unit patches, crests, rank, etc. he had more medals than a Purple Heart. He should be awarded a Prisoner of War medal… plus others.
re: Reeling Democratic establishment accuses socialists of exploiting ballot access
Posted by George Dickel on 6/29/26 at 11:10 am to djmed
Que: “Let them fight,”
GIF
GIF
re: Gill Straight-Up Asks Dem Witness If People On Food Stamps 'Need Coca-Cola To Survive'
Posted by George Dickel on 6/28/26 at 9:58 pm to Reubaltaich
I like the way he has that shat eating grin on his face when he asks questions… and sometimes laughs.
re: Gas prices are bullshite
Posted by George Dickel on 6/27/26 at 11:28 am to High C
quote:
Many narrow-mindedly let gas prices dictate their entire political opinion.
Yep…. many will go in the voting booth and think…. “gas prices are too dang high”…. and they’ll vote Dem (mainly voting against OMB) maybe not knowing the Dems have no answers and will prolly make the problem worse.
re: MLB ups threats to players not endorsing LGBTQXYZ+
Posted by George Dickel on 6/17/26 at 3:23 pm to TigerAxeOK
I hated the Braves did the pride crap.
re: River Bend Station 40th anniversary
Posted by George Dickel on 6/16/26 at 4:59 pm to cypresstiger
Same with Browns Ferry Nuclear Plant in Alabama. They’ve been operating for over 50 years.
re: Woman tells her hubby she wants a divorce then complains because he says "okay"
Posted by George Dickel on 6/16/26 at 4:52 pm to L.A.
I can’t imagine being married to her. She’s a crazed nutjob and her ex was wise to take advantage of her decision of divorce. His quality of life is already improving.
re: June 12, 1987.
Posted by George Dickel on 6/12/26 at 8:37 pm to SouthEasternKaiju
Ronaldus Magnus
re: Where are the Karmelo riots at?
Posted by George Dickel on 6/10/26 at 9:53 am to lake chuck fan
Supposedly the black panthers were there trying to get another George Floyd thing going with the crowd… but it didn’t work.
re: Jordan CONFIRMS that the Biden DOJ DROPPED THE CASE against the SPLC funding KKK
Posted by George Dickel on 6/9/26 at 10:38 am to ArHog
That Cohen- TN, is a real piece of work. / smh
re: The Vietnam Draft Lottery
Posted by George Dickel on 6/8/26 at 12:47 pm to danilo
The way I remember it was you kept a student deferment (2-S) for four years. If you didn’t make your grades (passed enough semester hours) the school would report you to your local draft board and they’d draft you. After 4 years you lost your 2S and changed to 1-A.
Also…. the divinity schools were full back then. Divinity students got a deferment.
Back then it was extremely difficult to find a slot in a national guard or reserve unit. If you were lucky enough to get in…you would go off for basic training and AIT and then return to your home unit to serve out your 6 year enlistment. No Vietnam.
There were RA= Regular Army (enlisted)…NG= National Guard, and US= Draftee, AR= Army Reserve
Also…. the divinity schools were full back then. Divinity students got a deferment.
Back then it was extremely difficult to find a slot in a national guard or reserve unit. If you were lucky enough to get in…you would go off for basic training and AIT and then return to your home unit to serve out your 6 year enlistment. No Vietnam.
There were RA= Regular Army (enlisted)…NG= National Guard, and US= Draftee, AR= Army Reserve
re: What’s an overused saying that annoys you?
Posted by George Dickel on 6/6/26 at 5:49 pm to jbgleason
Welcome to my world.
re: Today is the 82nd anniversary of D-Day.
Posted by George Dickel on 6/6/26 at 11:03 am to RollingwiththeTide
It was about this time, 82 years ago, that my FIL had landed at Omaha Beach, with the 2nd Rangers, climbed Pointe du Hoc, and later to be involved in Battle of the Hedgerows.
re: D-Day Countdown
Posted by George Dickel on 6/5/26 at 8:46 pm to MSUDawg98
My FIL (RIP) landed on Omaha Beach with the 2nd Rangers at Pointe du Hoc. He was in the back of the boat and when the gate let down he said the Nazis’ powerful machine guns killed almost everybody in his boat. He made it to shore and then had to climb the cliff on that ladder with Nazis firing down on them. It was like killing fish in a barrel. He eventually made it to the top where he said all but he and five others from his landing craft had killed.
After D Day he went on and fought in four more major battle (including the Hedgerows and the Bulge). The man was fearless. He said he never thought he would die. He was quite a man.
After D Day he went on and fought in four more major battle (including the Hedgerows and the Bulge). The man was fearless. He said he never thought he would die. He was quite a man.
re: What’s an overused saying that annoys you?
Posted by George Dickel on 6/5/26 at 8:18 pm to cbree88
At the end of the day….
I know, right?
I know, right?
re: Martina McBride = Fraud Thanks country fans for falling for her fakeness
Posted by George Dickel on 5/30/26 at 4:10 pm to SouthEasternKaiju
Redneck Woman
re: Martina McBride = Fraud Thanks country fans for falling for her fakeness
Posted by George Dickel on 5/30/26 at 3:47 pm to SouthEasternKaiju
Unfortunately most of those “Good ‘ol boys” country singers are dems. Nashville is very blue. Even Dolly is a dem.
I think Jason Aldean, Jelly Roll, Trace Atkins, Hank Jr., Gretchen Wilson, Blake Shelton, Ricky Skaggs, George Strait are possibly conservative.
I think Jason Aldean, Jelly Roll, Trace Atkins, Hank Jr., Gretchen Wilson, Blake Shelton, Ricky Skaggs, George Strait are possibly conservative.
re: How is your local gas prices today?
Posted by George Dickel on 5/25/26 at 5:15 pm to DeBoar
$3.85 Sam’s in Huntsville, AL.
re: It only took 6 hours to get from Metairie to Orange beach…
Posted by George Dickel on 5/22/26 at 11:44 pm to Hangover Haven
The interstates ( especially I-65) will be like that from now until after Labor Day.
re: This time the brawl was at Catholic school kindergarten graduation
Posted by George Dickel on 5/22/26 at 11:42 pm to dallastigers
Adding to the recent brawls…. There was one at a Huntsville, AL, city school graduation tonight. The police broke it up and no arrests were made.
(Don’t have a link. It was on local news).
Same ‘ol stuff.
(Don’t have a link. It was on local news).
Same ‘ol stuff.
Popular
0











