818 Tiger
| Favorite team: | LSU |
| Location: | |
| Biography: | |
| Interests: | |
| Occupation: | |
| Number of Posts: | 192 |
| Registered on: | 5/30/2026 |
| Online Status: | Not Online |
Recent Posts
Message
re: Model still really likes LSU
Posted by 818 Tiger on 10/20/26 at 1:45 pm to atltiger6487
quote:
Just watch the games, then we'll all know.
Wow thanks for this wisdom
re: Coach O has lot to be happy for
Posted by 818 Tiger on 10/18/26 at 11:22 pm to Jim bean xxx
Ahhh look it’s one of the women that set LSU back about 5 years
re: Is Blake Baker’s future at LSU tied to the AU game?
Posted by 818 Tiger on 10/18/26 at 10:23 pm to Yeti_Chaser
quote:
What did he do to you
UK game
Not sure if you missed that
re: Do you think last week broke this team, or got them mad?
Posted by 818 Tiger on 10/16/26 at 10:11 pm to PenguinNinja
quote:
The Clemson game was glorious because the team looked fast, disciplined, focused, and motivated…which I don’t feel like I’d seen much if at all during the BK regime.
Clemson is just really terrible. This team is actually a pretty good team and was one play away from pulling 2 wins on the road, but it didn’t go our way this time, and the season’s over because of it.
Will the players quit? Who knows. But they know just as well as lane knows that this season is lost. What do they even play for at this point?
re: Do you think last week broke this team, or got them mad?
Posted by 818 Tiger on 10/16/26 at 10:09 pm to PenguinNinja
I think it broke the team and Lane to be honest. They know it’s over.
quote:
Regardless of all the mistakes we made in both games, we were close to being 6-0. Give it time. We are really close. Give it time
This is what I’ve been saying. We’re 2 plays away from 6-0. People act like we’ve been getting blown out. All we needed was one thing to go our way, playing the exact same game, and everyone would be flipping out. Close games that end on the last play don’t always go your way. Just so happens that they went against us this season.
quote:
Brian Kelly came in with moderately high expectations, beat Bama in year one, and won a division title.
You’re proving my point. The Bama game is exactly what I’m talking about. That game came down to the last play like UK and Ole Miss did, but it went our way.
A 2 point conversion doesn’t make the difference between a bad or good coaching job. If you want to talk about defense the whole game, that’s a different story. But vs Bama the cards fell in our favor. It could’ve easily been a loss, and Ole Miss and especially UK could’ve easily been wins.
It’s easy to criticize when we’re on the losing side. It’s going to happen sometimes. Things will break our way.
re: Leavitt just isnt the guy.
Posted by 818 Tiger on 10/13/26 at 2:41 pm to ChatGPT of LA
This is ridiculous. He has turnovers but people forget how bad JD was his first season and his tuck and run. The fumble he had was bad but that’s fixable. His tipped balls were better against UK.
A lot of things to criticize about this team but Leavitt was one of the bright spots. His turnovers are much more fixable than pocket awareness and accuracy, both of which were huge concerns up until he got hurt in the A&M game. And he proved against UK it wasn’t a fluke.
A lot of things to criticize about this team but Leavitt was one of the bright spots. His turnovers are much more fixable than pocket awareness and accuracy, both of which were huge concerns up until he got hurt in the A&M game. And he proved against UK it wasn’t a fluke.
Those of you acting like the sky is falling
Posted by 818 Tiger on 10/13/26 at 2:38 pm
I see your point. The season feels lost, and as I’ve been saying since 2020, LSU is “Next Year U.” But let’s be real, we’re 2 plays away (one of them a really, really idiotic one that could’ve easily been avoided) from being undefeated. Those losses could’ve easily gone our way, they have gone our way in the past many times, and everyone would be singing a different tune despite having the same team, stats, injuries, and everything else.
Leavitt is a lot better than I expected. The turnovers are concerning, but the dude can throw. Like, significantly better than JD his first season. He’s shown more improvement than I expected, and there’s potential there.
It sucks spending this much money on a roster and coaching staff only for the season to feel over in October. But given the injuries, I think Lane is doing a good job. Baker, on the other hand, is overrated and needs to go.
Winning on the road in the SEC is hard. We were one play away from pulling it off twice. If those plays go our way, we’d be singing Lane’s praises. The losses hurt, but let’s keep some perspective. Lane isn’t dropping the ball just because a couple of close games didn’t break our way. I think he’s actually doing a really good job.
Leavitt is a lot better than I expected. The turnovers are concerning, but the dude can throw. Like, significantly better than JD his first season. He’s shown more improvement than I expected, and there’s potential there.
It sucks spending this much money on a roster and coaching staff only for the season to feel over in October. But given the injuries, I think Lane is doing a good job. Baker, on the other hand, is overrated and needs to go.
Winning on the road in the SEC is hard. We were one play away from pulling it off twice. If those plays go our way, we’d be singing Lane’s praises. The losses hurt, but let’s keep some perspective. Lane isn’t dropping the ball just because a couple of close games didn’t break our way. I think he’s actually doing a really good job.
quote:
maybe but Leavitt can pass as well or better at the same point. Leavitt is no slouch.
As well as or better? Leavitt is twice the passer Jayden was since the A&M game. Jayden was awful throwing the ball. Couldn’t throw deep and constantly under threw short passes and always behind the receivers. People forget how bad it was his first season. At one point I honestly thought I wouldn’t be able to trust him throwing the ball to my nephew in the backyard. He was that bad.
quote:
People who expected a one year turnaround into a top three team were deluding themselves. I posted that weeks ago to furious disagreement, but it’s true.
It’s not though. You can build a team very quickly in the portal. We’re going to load up in the portal next year too.
re: Georgia, yet again, faces a bunch of nobodies until now.
Posted by 818 Tiger on 10/7/26 at 10:57 pm to Audioman213
quote:
Also Bama owns your arse so you’re not even the biggest dog in the yard.
Bama is a shell of its former self. Georgia is the second biggest dog in the yard behind Texas
re: Who else honestly had LSU @ 4-1 after 5 games.
Posted by 818 Tiger on 10/7/26 at 10:45 pm to pitchandcatch27
If we had a QB we would be 5-0
quote:
He’s too turnover prone
Agree. Zero chance the guy does anything in the NFL when half of his passes are batted down because he can’t throw higher than 5 feet.
re: Bluegrass Miracle - LSU Players Speak
Posted by 818 Tiger on 10/7/26 at 8:35 am to Stadium Rat
I miss Jack Hunt
re: Anyone else feel like this wkend has “Trap Game” written all over it?
Posted by 818 Tiger on 10/7/26 at 8:34 am to TigerFan244
TRAP GAME???? UK has a decent team. This game is extremely losable. Lane knows that.
quote:
When is the last time Ole Miss won ANYTHING of significance in football?
Football is a what have you done for me lately kind of thing. Auburn won in the early 2010s and no one cares about that. LSU has been bad every season since 2014 except for 2019 and arguably 2018. Ole Miss has 3 10+ win seasons in a row, including a legitimate run in the playoffs, and made us look like a high school team in the first half this year until eventually winning the game.
My point is LSU is a better program, but it’s not that much better in its current state. Can Lane turn it around? Hopefully. But right now we’re dealing with a QB who is only now figuring out how to play QB, and he’s making what… 5 million for it? We don’t really have a WR1, and even if we did there’s no one to throw it to them unless Leavitt turned a corner in the A&M game.
re: It's okay to think this team is elite
Posted by 818 Tiger on 10/6/26 at 12:35 pm to John Rambeaux
We’re not elite, not even close. A&M Leavitt was the closest we’ve been to being a good team, but that came out of nowhere and it’s yet to be seen if it was a fluke or not. Once he has his legs back as an exit strategy, it’s extremely likely he goes back to adderall squirrel on every pllay.
re: As much as we want Kiffin to succeed. Imagine this...
Posted by 818 Tiger on 10/6/26 at 12:32 pm to OverDwayneBowe
quote:
Except Lane was looking for a dynasty and not a one off team
This potential dynasty could very well go 8-4 this year and be stuck with the same QB situation next year, too.
I don’t disagree with LSU being a better big picture situation overall than Ole Miss, but it’s not that much better, and we’re bad much more often than we’re good. People act like LSU is larger than life, but we’ve won the SEC once in the last what… 13 years? It’s all been Bama and Georgia since then.
re: LSU opens as a 10.5 point favorite vs Kentucky
Posted by 818 Tiger on 10/2/26 at 9:48 am to benoit_BayouBengals
I wouldn't touch this one
LSU way too inconsistent. If LSU is typical first half LSU we are fricked
LSU way too inconsistent. If LSU is typical first half LSU we are fricked
Maybe Ed O can go find another pass first QB in the portal for us
Popular
1












